Logo Tradeasia International 🔍 🌐
    HOME SUPPLIER CAREER

    >

    >

    Glucono-Delta-Lactone

    Glucono-Delta-Lactone in Tradeasia

    IUPAC Name

    (3R,4R,5R,6R)-3,4,5-Trihydroxy-6-(hydroxymethyl)oxan-2-one

    Cas Number

    526-95-4

    HS Code

    2918.16.00

    Formula

    C6H10O6

    Basic Info

    Appearance

    White Crystalline Powder

    Common Names

    Gluconolactone

    Packaging

    25 Kg Bag

    Brief Overview

    Glucono-Delta-Lactone (GDL) or D-gluconic acid lactone is a natural organic acid used as a leavening agent in food additives. It works with the help of sodium bicarbonate by being fully activated using oven heat. GDL is a key component used in producing sweet baked goods, like cakes and muffins. It is popular since its tartness level is lower than other acidifiers.

    Manufacturing Process

    The manufacturing process involved direct crystallization from an aqueous solution of gluconic acid. The first step was to remove the water from gluconic acid, which involved azeotropic distillation with alcohols and followed by crystallization from the alcohol-containing residue. The crystallized particle, the glucono-delta-lactone, formed at the end of the process and was kept at room temperature.

    Food Industry 

    Glucono-delta-lactone is used as a preservative to preserve food from spoilage by enzymes and microorganisms. It is also used in baking and bakery products as leaving agent. Glucono-delta-lactone controls the pH and acts as a coagulant in tofu. Glucono-delta-lactone can be found in fruit juices, royal jelly, honey, and wine. 

    Cosmetics Industry 

    In the cosmetics industry, glucono-delta-lactone is used as a skin buffer and moisturizer.

    Related Products

    +
    Request for Quote